?

Log in

 
 
03 July 2007 @ 01:27 pm
Help plz, guys and dolls...  
I will get back to posting a few more band media lists in a second and by the end of the week, I promise to be completely done but I'm giving your friends list a break right now.

I'm looking for someone to help me co-mod this community (keeping up with the media lists, making sure people are following the guidelines so we don't get suspended, advertising and all that jazz). If you're interested, leave a comment here telling me your name and what communities you've moderated or maintained, the time of day you're mostly online, if or not you make layouts and graphics and anything else you think may be appropiate. Thanks.


-Britt/michaelshinoda
 
 
 
Pew pew pew!nikitaquincy on July 3rd, 2007 06:45 pm (UTC)
I'm interested! I don't make any graphics or layouts, unfortunately, but I do maintain/moderate two communities, stump_macros and patricks_belly.

I'm usually online during the day at work from 9:00-5:00 Newfoundland time (7:30-3:30pm Eastern time) and then all night if I'm not at my part time job (in which case I'm usually home around 11pm my time, 9:30pm Eastern).

Oh, and the name's Nerysa, BTW. :)
glorified midget wranglerarial on July 3rd, 2007 07:29 pm (UTC)
I'm interested. I've never helped co-mod a community though. =/ Idk if it counts, but I run my graphics journal, generationicons. I can make graphics, and I can somewhat make a layout.

I'm usually online all the time, though through July I'll probably be more on in the afternoons (unless I get my sidekick *crosses fingers*) due to my camp schedule. And then at the end of August I'll be up in Orlando for a week, but after that I'll be on a lot. I'm home schooled, so school won't get in the way of me helping out, as I do most of my work on the computer anyway. :)
gandolforf on July 3rd, 2007 11:56 pm (UTC)
I could help. I mod/co-mod alsointohats (lol does my icon comm count?), capsoutboy, caps_4077, and catslock. I'm mostly online in the afternoons, 2pm-10pm (sometimes 4pm, sometimes past midnight) (all US Central Time) and most of the weekends. I've never made a layout, but I've tried my hand at graphics now and again, lawl. I've also got a kickass internet connection, so should any download links run out I could throw them back up in half a jif.

Oh yeah, and the handle is SOCKS.
ex_bloodwork983 on July 5th, 2007 12:38 am (UTC)
I'm not currently modding any communities, but I would loooooooooooove to help out here. I have a ton of Paramore media; B-Sides, live perfomances, acoustics, demos, etc~ So when you do that section, let me know and I'll upload stuff for you.

AIM: zombie terrors
email: vanhelsingboombox@gmail.com
partofatalepartofatale on July 5th, 2007 08:46 pm (UTC)
I would love to help here :) I'm maintainer @ fash_stillness and I post at the graphic community lookafteryouu. So yeah, i do make graphics.

My name is Susan and I am mostly online between 13:00 and 20:00 (GMT+1), but it depends... My internet connection is perfect, so I can do things as fast as I want...
wakethefallen on July 7th, 2007 03:29 am (UTC)
i'll help you! i co-mod kitchenishawt, gerardissexxx and most importantly brittisftwobv. clrly i am the most qualified person for the job :D

p.s. i'd go gay for hayley williams

p.p.s. OMG I WANT GERARD WAY'S BABIES I HATE ELIZA CUTS OR WHOEVER THE FUCK SHE IS SO HORRIBLE HOW DARE SHE HURT HIM :(((((((((((

p.p.p.s. pete wentz is straight okay.
Jadethoseguiltyeyes on July 7th, 2007 08:41 am (UTC)
I'm interested in helping. The communities I maintain are powerspacerock, quietdrivemusic, fullsizepmore, and fullsizecobra. I'm online all the time, usually from 1 PM to about 12 or 1 AM at night if I don't have anything else to do (and I usually don't). I can make graphics, set up layouts, etc. For media, I can easily rip tracks from MySpace/PureVolume/Absolute Punk/etc., record online interviews from shows such as DJ Rossstar, and can upload them to the internet very quickly. As for mod stuff, I'm very fast at accepting/declining new entry submissions, informing the members of the community about any new news, helping out members with anything they may need help on, and adding new entries to the memories and keeping them very organized (ex: the memories of powerspacerock).

Thanks. :)